<< Back SUPREME
[…] prohibited a federal court from "delv[ing] further into Hamdi's status
and capture," id.,
at 473. Accordingly, the District Court's more vigorous inquiry "went
far beyond the acceptable scope of review." Ibid. On
the more global question of whether legal authorization exists for the
detention of citizen enemy combatants at all, the Fourth Circuit rejected
Hamdi's arguments that 18 U. S. C. §4001(a) and Article 5 of
the Geneva Convention rendered any such detentions unlawful. The court
expressed doubt as to Hamdi's argument that §4001(a), which provides that
"[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United
States except pursuant to an Act of Congress," required express congressional
authorization of detentions of this sort. But it held that, in any event,
such authorization was found in the post-September 11 Authorization for
Use of Military Force. 316 F. 3d, at 467. Because "capturing