<< Back SUPREME
[…] because the Executive possesses plenary authority to detain pursuant to
Article II of the Constitution. We do not reach the question whether Article
II provides such authority, however, because we agree with the Government's
alternative position, that Congress has in fact authorized Hamdi's detention,
through the AUMF. Our
analysis on that point, set forth below, substantially overlaps with our
analysis of Hamdi's principal argument for the illegality of his detention.
He posits that his detention is forbidden by 18 U. S. C. §4001(a).
Section 4001(a) states that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or
otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress."
Congress passed §4001(a) in 1971 as part of a bill to repeal the Emergency
Detention Act of 1950, 50 U. S. C. §811 et
seq., which provided procedures for executive detention, during
times of emergency, of individuals deemed likely to engage in espionage
or sabotage.